Oct 18, 2014 #1 V vlad928 Newbie level 1 Joined Oct 18, 2014 Messages 1 Helped 0 Reputation 0 Reaction score 0 Trophy points 1 Activity points 7 I have a wire that I want to assign to my output. I have tried using x1 = out1 and it gives an error. Here is a pseudo code of what I am talking about. Code Verilog - [expand]1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 module test (out1, in1); output out1; input in1; wire x1; not (x1, in1); wire x1 = out1; endmodule Last edited by a moderator: Oct 18, 2014
I have a wire that I want to assign to my output. I have tried using x1 = out1 and it gives an error. Here is a pseudo code of what I am talking about. Code Verilog - [expand]1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 module test (out1, in1); output out1; input in1; wire x1; not (x1, in1); wire x1 = out1; endmodule
Oct 18, 2014 #2 H hamid159 Full Member level 3 Joined Aug 25, 2013 Messages 176 Helped 14 Reputation 28 Reaction score 14 Trophy points 1,298 Location Lahore Activity points 2,488 the 8th line is incorrect.. you must replace "wire" with "assign".
Oct 18, 2014 #3 ads-ee Super Moderator Staff member Joined Sep 10, 2013 Messages 7,944 Helped 1,823 Reputation 3,656 Reaction score 1,808 Trophy points 1,393 Location USA Activity points 60,209 It should also have the x1 and out1 swapped. Code: assign out1 = x1;