Jan 31, 2016 #1 ivlsi Advanced Member level 3 Joined Feb 17, 2012 Messages 883 Helped 17 Reputation 32 Reaction score 16 Trophy points 1,298 Activity points 6,868 Hi All, How could I invoke the QuestaSim and run a *.tcl file from a batch file? I'd like to do something like this (part of the batch file): questa -f <filename>.tcl where <filename>.tcl would contain projects definitions, etc. Thank you!
Hi All, How could I invoke the QuestaSim and run a *.tcl file from a batch file? I'd like to do something like this (part of the batch file): questa -f <filename>.tcl where <filename>.tcl would contain projects definitions, etc. Thank you!
Feb 3, 2016 #2 Prototyp_V1.0 Advanced Member level 2 Joined Apr 3, 2007 Messages 673 Helped 119 Reputation 238 Reaction score 83 Trophy points 1,308 Location Norway Activity points 5,103 You need to know the full file path of the program. You'll likely find it by right clik at the program icon on your desktop and select Properties. So your bat fil will contain a line like this: Code: c:\program files\. . . \questa.exe -f c:\filename.tcl
You need to know the full file path of the program. You'll likely find it by right clik at the program icon on your desktop and select Properties. So your bat fil will contain a line like this: Code: c:\program files\. . . \questa.exe -f c:\filename.tcl
Feb 4, 2016 #3 ivlsi Advanced Member level 3 Joined Feb 17, 2012 Messages 883 Helped 17 Reputation 32 Reaction score 16 Trophy points 1,298 Activity points 6,868 OK, I've put the following in the filename.tcl: puts "123" Click to expand... and have ran the following from the command line: c:\program files\. . . \questa.exe -f c:\filename.tcl Click to expand... As the result, after the QuestaSim has open, the following was ran: vsim -gui puts 123 Click to expand... Why? I don't want that the "vsim -gui" command will be ran, I want QuestaSim will just open and execute commands in the filename.tcl
OK, I've put the following in the filename.tcl: puts "123" Click to expand... and have ran the following from the command line: c:\program files\. . . \questa.exe -f c:\filename.tcl Click to expand... As the result, after the QuestaSim has open, the following was ran: vsim -gui puts 123 Click to expand... Why? I don't want that the "vsim -gui" command will be ran, I want QuestaSim will just open and execute commands in the filename.tcl
Feb 4, 2016 #4 Prototyp_V1.0 Advanced Member level 2 Joined Apr 3, 2007 Messages 673 Helped 119 Reputation 238 Reaction score 83 Trophy points 1,308 Location Norway Activity points 5,103 Hi. I just provided a generic way to open a file in any program with that file name. How the different commands works is unknown for me because I've never used that program. What is your complete command (the whole line in your bat file)?
Hi. I just provided a generic way to open a file in any program with that file name. How the different commands works is unknown for me because I've never used that program. What is your complete command (the whole line in your bat file)?